Privacy Policy

Patton’d StudiosTM (collectively referred to as “Patton’d Studios”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to providing the best possible customer service experience. Patton’d Studios is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which outlines a number of principles regarding the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy describes how Patton’d Studios collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures, and disposes of your Personal Information provided to us via this website, any of our related websites, social media pages, intranet or mobile applications (each a “Website”), or any other means through which you provide personal information to us, including either physically or electronically.

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time, so it is important to check our website periodically to stay informed about any updates.  All personal information collected and stored by us will be governed by our most recently updated Policy available on our website.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, email and workplace addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website pattondstudios.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union  or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you  consent to the use or disclosure of personal information; this is typical in the case of collaborative work.
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently deidentify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Patton’d Studios will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your  Personal Information is  accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Maintaining Employment Applications

Typically, the type of personal information we collect about applicants is the information included in your application for employment, for example,  an applicant’s name, postal address, telephone number, email address, education  history, employment history and supplementary information, for example, work experience.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Assessing an applicant for a position with us. Assessing an applicant is suitable to advance through each stage of the recruitment process for the position for which they have applied. Storing your information for future employment opportunities.
  • In considering an applicant for employment, we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or designated referees.
  • We may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability), visa or immigration status or any criminal record you may have subject to your consent.

We may disclose your information to:

  • Referees or previous employers.
  • Recruitment agencies or  agencies or contractors acting on our behalf.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Address: 61 Wimbledon Avenue, Mt Eliza, VIC, 3930

Email: hello@pattondstudios.com

Phone: +61 1300 683 955

We love connecting! Follow and subscribe to stay up to date with all the latest deals, services and news, direct from the Studio hub.

SUBSCRIBE